Go back

Privace Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE AND USE OF COOKIES

HOW DOES TEGMA HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
This Privacy Notice and Use of Cookies (“Notice”) is intended to understand WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED, why it is collected, whether it is SHARED and WITH WHOM. In addition, this Notice is intended to INFORM THE RIGHTS related to this information and HOW TO EXERCISE THEM with Tegma Gestão Logística S.A. and all companies in its economic group (“Tegma” / “Company”).

Whenever Tegma’s services are hired, access to the website, application for a vacancy or the signing of a contract, the Company is entrusted with numerous information about the Holder. This information is treated with transparency and security by the Company.

In case of doubts, Tegma provides an appropriate contact channel, mentioned in item 11 of this Notice.

  1. GLOSSARY

If you have any questions about the terms used in this Notice, we suggest you consult the definitions below:

Consent: Free, informed and unambiguous expression of the HOLDER that authorizes the processing of their personal data for a specific purpose.

Personal Data: Any information related to a natural person, directly or indirectly, identified or identifiable.

Responsible for the Processing of Personal Data: person appointed by Tegma to be responsible for ensuring compliance with the rights of the Holder and for clarifying doubts about the treatment of their personal data.

Purpose: Reason for which personal data will be processed, or objective that is intended to be achieved by processing the data.

Third Party: Refers to, but is not limited to, any and all natural or legal person that Tegma is or may have a relationship with, as a service provider, supplier, consultant, customer, business partner, third party or subcontractor , lessee, commercial space assignee, regardless of formal contract or not, including those who use Tegma’s name for any purpose or who provide services, provide materials, interact with government officials, the government or other third parties on behalf of the Company .

Holder: Natural person to whom the personal data that are subject to processing refer, such as customers, employees, service providers.

Treatment: Any operation performed with personal data such as collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, elimination, evaluation or control of information, modification, communication, transfer, dissemination or extraction .

Cookies: Cookies are files or information that can be stored on devices when accessing websites or using online services. This is normal internet usage. Its purpose is to help the website record information about the visit, such as the selected language, for example. In this way, future visits to the website can provide a more agile and useful navigation for those who access its content.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION IS THE SUBJECT OF TREATMENT?

Tegma may use data directly provided by the Holder.
It is possible to collect data automatically through electronic devices (IP address, geolocation, date and time, device type).

  1. HOW IS PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

The personal data held by Tegma may have been obtained directly by the Owner, by third parties or collected automatically. It is also possible to collect some data that is publicly available.

INFORMATION PROVIDED DIRECTLY BY THE HOLDER
During the Holder’s relationship with the Company, whether in contact through any channel available on the website, or when contracting one of the services offered by Tegma, or through supplier registration, the Holder shares personal data, which are only used for the purposes stated.

INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH THIRD PARTIES
Some third parties share your data with us, such as healthcare companies and financial benefits partners.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY
In some situations, Tegma may automatically collect data from the devices used by the Owner to access the company’s website. As a rule, the data collected automatically refer to the IP address, date and time of use, device type, IMEI (unique identification number), among other technical navigation data. The collection of this information ensures a better understanding of the Owner’s use of Tegma’s online platforms. Some of this data may be collected through cookies or similar technology as explained in this document.

PUBLICLY AVAILABLE INFORMATION
Tegma also collects information made publicly available by the Owner, including, but not limited to, confirmation of invalid addresses and e-mail.

  1. HOW IS INFORMATION USED?

Tegma uses the Holder’s information for the following purposes:

MEET THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH THE DATA WAS PROVIDED
Tegma may use the data provided by the Holder to fulfill the purpose stated at the time of collection. It is possible to use the identification data provided by the Holder and contact, to allow the execution of the signed contract, making it possible, for example, to respond to the contact made on the website.

COMPLY WITH LEGAL OR REGULATORY OBLIGATIONS
The Holder’s personal data may be used by Tegma to comply with obligations provided for by law, regulations of government agencies, tax authorities, the Judiciary Branch and/or other competent authority. This treatment may include identification data, personal documents and bank details, for example, when sending mandatory communications to the Internal Revenue Service.

ALLOW THE REGULAR EXERCISE OF RIGHTS
Even after the end of the contractual relationship, Tegma may process some personal data of the Holder, in order to exercise rights guaranteed by law, including as evidence in judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings.

ENABLE THE NECESSARY ACTIVITIES FOR THE OPERATION
Tegma will also be able to process the Data of the Holder for legitimate purposes involving the continuity of its operations, always observing the limits of expectation and never at the expense of the interests, rights and fundamental freedoms of the Holder.

The Holder’s data may be considered, for example, in internal studies on the use of the Company’s products or the main reasons for contact, to allow a better distribution and allocation of internal resources, or to measure the quality of service and level of satisfaction with the provision of services.

PROMOTE ACTIVITIES AND EXPAND PRODUCTS AND SERVICES MARKETING OFFERS
Additionally, Tegma may use the Holder’s contact information to send advertising communications, news, offers and promotions that are of interest to the Company.

If you are not interested in receiving the Company’s advertising bulletins, you can contact us by e-mail privacy@tegma.com.br, expressing your will for us to end such treatment.

AVOID FRAUD AND ENSURE THE SAFETY OF HOLDERS
Occasionally, when strictly necessary, Tegma may process the data of the Holders to prove their identity, in order to avoid fraud.

  1. HOW ARE COOKIES USED?

Tegma uses cookies, for example, to identify the number of visits to the website, enabling quick and secure access.

For a better understanding of the types of cookies used by the Company, see the table below:

We emphasize that the necessary cookies are essential for the normal functioning of the Company’s website, and opposition to the use of this tool may result in the unusability of the services available.

  1. WHO IS THE DATA SHARED WITH?

Tegma shares personal data with government agencies, the judiciary, business partners, service providers and/or infrastructure, among others.

Furthermore, sharing of personal data may take place in case of corporate transactions, as part of negotiations, or any stage of a purchase, merger, or partial or total acquisition of Tegma.

Any sharing of personal data will only occur for the fulfillment of some specific purpose, which will be immediately informed to the Owner.

Tegma uses contractual instruments and audits to ensure that any third party receiving personal data guarantees adequate protection.

It is possible that we transfer your data outside Brazil, at which time we will make sure that this transfer occurs only to countries that have a level of security similar to that provided for by Brazilian law, or when the National Authority for Personal Data Protection does so. authorize.

  1. HOW DOES TEGMA KEEP PERSONAL DATA SAFE?

Tegma has internal policies and procedures that determine how the personal data of the Holders must be treated by the Company. These internal rules have the objective that the data of the Holders are treated in an adequate way and in compliance with the legislation.

In this context, Tegma adopts technical measures capable of keeping the personal data of the Holders safe and protected from unauthorized access and from accidental or unlawful situations of destruction, loss, alteration, communication or any other form of inappropriate or unlawful treatment, always in light applicable data protection and information security rules.

As an example of some measures adopted, are:

(a) Protection from unauthorized access to your systems;

(b) Arrangements for any employees or business partners who process your data to undertake to comply with the applicable legislation and adopt the best practices for handling this information;

  1. WHAT ARE THE PERSONAL DATA HOLDER’S RIGHTS, AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM?

The Holder has the following rights regarding his/her personal data:

Find out if Tegma handles any of your personal data;
Find out what personal data is handled by Tegma.
Correct incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data, by the means required by specific regulations, when necessary;
Request the anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive data or that, by chance, has been treated in breach of the law;
Request data portability to another service or product provider, if this is done expressly;
Request the deletion of data processed with your consent;
Obtain information about the public or private entities with which your data is shared;
When the processing activity requires consent, the Holder may refuse to consent. In this case, Tegma will inform you of the consequences of not carrying out such activity;
When the processing activity requires the consent of the Holder, at any time, he may revoke it.
The Holder may exercise part of these rights by sending a request to the email: privacy@tegma.com.br.

  1. UPDATE OF PRIVACY NOTICE AND USE OF COOKIES

This Notice may be amended at any time to ensure the Company’s commitment to maximum transparency under the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data (Law No. 13.709/2018).

  1. CONTACT AND QUESTIONS

In case of doubts, the Data Privacy area is available for clarification via e-mail: privacy@tegma.com.br. The Person Responsible for the Processing of Personal Data at the Company is Mr. Francisco de Carvalho Delmondes, who can answer any questions regarding the processing of personal data.

If necessary, contact with the National Data Protection Authority, the body responsible for regulating and supervising the processing of personal data, must be made through the website https://www.gov.br/anpd/pt-br